Privacy

Privacy Statement

Korda Nederland BV, located at Morsestraat 27 7101 JA Winterswijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

  • Korda Nederland BV
  • Morsestraat 27
  • 7101 JA Winterswijk
  • +31 543 450507

Ms. Gierkink is the Data Protection Officer of Korda Nederland BV. She can be reached through info@kordanl.com

Personal data that we process 

Korda Nederland BV processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

The personal data we process:

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or by telephone

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process 

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16.

We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us through info@kordanl.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data 

Korda Nederland BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

– So we can call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

Automated decision-making 

Korda Nederland BV does not make decisions based on automated processing of matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Korda Nederland BV).

 

How long we store personal data 

Korda Nederland BV does not store your personal data no longer than necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a storage period of two years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Korda Nederland BV provides data to third parties only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Korda Nederland BV only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Korda Nederland BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

Please send us a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@kordanl.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make a photo or copy of your ID, make the ID number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, on your request.

Korda Nederland BV also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data 

Korda Nederland BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service at info@kordanl.com